Gorayeb & Assoc., P.C. v Toledo
[…] Plaintiff has failed to establish that Toledo was acting in the conduct of any business so as to satisfy the statute. The Court cannot infer from Toledo's presentation of Zaremba's business card that he was an authorized agent for Zaremba's business Relief is granted in favor of both plaintiffs on the fifth cause of action to the extent it seeks to permanently enjoin Toledo from conduct that violates Judiciary Law §479. That statute states that: "It shall be unlawful for any person or his agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf, to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements." Plaintiffs adequately established that Toledo was soliciting legal business in violation oflaw. To the extent injunctive relief is also sought based on GBL §349, that request is denied for the reasons stated above.