Nix v Major League Baseball
[…] (NYSCEF 46). III. ANALYSIS A. Res judicata The federal rules provide that a plaintiff may dismiss his own action without court order in certain circumstances, and the di~missal is without prejudice, unless the plaintiff has previously dismissed a federal or state court action "based on or including the same claim," in which case a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits (two-dismissal rule). (FRCP § 41 [a][l][B]). Similarly, CPLR 3217(c) provides that a discontinuance constitutes an adjudication on the merits if the discontinuing party "has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States." Pursuant to CPLR 321 l(a)(5), a party may move for dismissal of a claim on the ground that it is barred, as pertinent here, as resjudicata. (CPLR 321 l[a][5]).