Velazquez v Leeds
[…] Further, the landlord and/or his agent(s) agrees to save the marshal harmless from any liability resulting from the enforcement of this warrant including but not limited to reimbursement for reasonable counsel fees and costs and disbursements in any action arising therefrom." (Affirm. in Supp., Ex. E [Inventory].) DISCUSSION I. The Complaint Is Dismissed as Untimely Defendant Weinhem moves to dismiss the complaint in its entirety as against himself on the grounds that Plaintiffs failed to timely commence the instant action with within the one-year statute of limitations, pursuant CPLR 215. CPLR 215 states as follows: "The following actions shall be commenced within one year: 1. an action against a sheriff, coroner or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doi.ng an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution[.]" (CPLR 215.) The Court of Appeals has held that the one-year statute of limitations applies to City Marshals as well as sheriffs. (Jemison v Crichlow, 74 NY2d 726, 728 [ 1989].)