Tchilingarian v Stembi Corp.,
[…] On June 2, 2017, Mount Sinai served an answer, along with various discovery demands, stating that it was incorrectly sued in this action as Steinway Medical Group. To date, the plaintiff has not responded to Mount Sinai's discovery demands, including providing a bill of particulars. Mount Sinai's motion seeking an order of preclusion and dismissal of plaintiffs complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3126 and 3042, for failure to serve a bill of particulars and respond to discovery demands served with Mount Sinai's answer is denied. CPLR 3042(c) provides "if a party fails to respond to a demand in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to CPLR 3042(d)." "If a party served with a demand for a bill of particulars willfully fails to provide particulars which the court finds ought to have been provided pursuant to this rule, the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in" CPLR 3126 (CPLR 3042[d]).