Dougnon v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Med. Cit., 64 NY2d 851 [1985]). Once the movant meets his initial burden, the burden shifts to the opponent, who must then produce sufficient evidence, in admissible form, to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]). In the case at bar, plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of negligence. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126(a) states: (a) When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings. 4 of 6 [* 4] 4. FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 04/13/2018 01:25 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 INDEX NO. 24254/2014E RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/13/2018 Plaintiff's EBT testimony, which is not disputed with any admissible evidence, is that just prior to impact, defendant Lim's vehicle crossed the solid yellow line and