Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale v Tilton
[…] Plaintiffs offered to establish 2015 as the cut-off date for discovery. Therefore, discovery will be limited to the production of tax-related information through the year 2015. C. Depositions ofMr. Bowden and Afr. Goldberg Defendants also request that :Mr. Goldberg and :rv1r. Bowden's depositions proceed in the first instance by written questions or, in the alternative, oral depositions occur only upon a showing of good cause. Pursuant to CPLR 3108, "[a] deposition may be taken on written questions when the examining party and the deponent so stipulate or when the testimony is to be taken \Vithout the state,~' Defendants assert there wm be numerous privilege objections raised during Ivfr. Bowden and rv1r. Goldberg's depositions based on .lvfr. Bowden's role as l\1s. Tilton's accountant and l\tfr.