SRMOF II 2012-1 Trust US Bank Trust N.A. v Rivera
[…] It is undisputed that movant served an untimely Reply to Counterclaims on September 22, 2017. Pursuant to CPLR 2004, courts can extend the time imposed by statute upon good cause shown. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." It is well-established law that: "[a] defendant who has failed to timely appear or answer the complaint must provide a reasonable excuse for the default and demonstrate a meritorious defense to the action, when ... moving ... to compel the acceptance of'an untimely answer." (Lipp v.