Aronson v Callahan
[…] The plaintiff asserts that Defendant Callahan breached his obligations under the terms of said Note and Mortgage by failing to make monthly payments as required by the Note, commencing with his failure to pay the balloon payment due on October 23, 2012. (Aronson Affidavit). In opposition, Defendant Callahan asserts that the plaintiff failed to comply with the statutory directive of RP APL§ 1320 in his summons and therefore, the plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed. The defendant submits that RP APL§ 1320 specifically mandates: "In an action to foreclose a mortgage on a residential property containing not more than three units, in addition to the ususal requirements applicable to a summons in the court, the summons shall contain a notice in boldface in the following form:" "NOTICE YOU ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING YOUR HOME If you do not respond to this summons and complaint by serving a copy of the answer on the attorney for the mortgage company who filed this foreclosure proceeding against you and filing the answer with the court, a default judgment may be entered and