Goelz v Keller
[…] On December 18, 2017, Eisner filed a pre-answer motion to dismiss. On January 3, 2018, the individual defendants served on plaintiffs a demand to change the place of trial for this action from New York County to Suffolk County. Pursuant to CPLR 511 (b ), plaintiffs had five days to serve a written consent to change the place of trial. This fiveday period expired on January 8, 2018. To date, plaintiffs have not responded to the individual defendants' demand. Pursuant to CPLR 511 (b), the individual defendants "may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand." Accordingly, this motion is both procedurally proper and timely. CPLR 503 (a), captioned "Venue based on residence," provides, in pertinent part: "Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced."