Medford Multicare Ctr. v Matzal
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs request for summary judgment on those claims against defendant CoffeyMcCann in her individual capacity alleging that the conveyances were fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law§§ 273, 275, and 276 are denied. Coffey-McCann's liability is limited to providing payment from Matzal's financial resources to the extent she had legal access to those resources. DCL § 273 states that " [e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without fair consideration."