Varriale v D'Amico
[…] He further avers that the transfer of March 17, 2015, which purported to transfer Ms. Varriale's 50%joint interest to the two parties as tenants-in-common, was without his knowledge or consent. Neither party has explained or mentioned any rental income from the property, nor has either party, explained other carrying costs, i.e. insurance, taxes, repairs, or mortgage interest and property tax payments and any income tax deductions arising therefrom, if any, in whole or in part. DISCUSSION RP APL § 901 (1) provides: "A person holding and in possession of real property as a joint tenant or a tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance ... may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." A party jointly owning real property with another may, as a matter of right, seek a partition of the property or a partition and sale when he or she no longer wishes to jointly own or use the property (Manganiello v Lipman, 74 AD3d 667, 905 NYS2d 153 [1st Dept 2010]).