Medina v Sheng Hui Realty LLC
[…] Counsel for Medina further argued that Yang was served at the same place as Realty, which Yang allegedly co-owns. Counsel for Medina further argued that exhibit Q showed that a process server effectuated service of process at an additional home address for Yang. Counsel for Medina further argued that a person can have multiple homes and last known addresses. Counsel for Medina then argued that the process server's efforts were diligent as shown on exhibit Q. DISCUSSION CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." On a motion for a default judgment under CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defendant by submitting: (I) proof of service of the summons and complaint; (2) proof of the facts constituting its claim; and (3)