Poppler v Nine & C, LLC
[…] (See Leibowitz v Bickford's Lunch Sys., 241 NY489 [1926].) Here, Plaintiff seeks a declaration that: • '.'Plaintiff has been overcharged by Defendant." • "The legal rent for the subject unit is less than $2,500/month and $2,000/month." • "Plaintiff is entitled to protection under the Rent Stabilization Code." • "Plaintiff is entitled to a determination that he has been the lawful rent stabilized tenant ofthe subject unit from the date he entered possession." (Compl. ~~ 46-50.) § 26-504.2 of the Rent Stabilization Code provides that: "'Housing accommodations' shall not include: any housing accommodation which becomes vacant on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011 and where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the ·legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month; or, for any housing accommodation which is or Page 6of13 6 of 13 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/03/2018 02:57 PM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 62 INDEX NO. 155266/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/03/2018 becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation reform act of 1997 and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011, with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month .... " (NYC Admin Code§ 26-504.2 [a].) Here, Defendants argue that, in 2007, Ms. Kozar's legal rent exceeded the regulatory threshold, with a monthly rate of $2,224.02-notwithstanding that the apartment remained subject to rent stabilization because Ms.