A&P Coat v Medical First N.Y., P.C.
[…] Co. v Austin, 48 AD3d 720 [2d Dept 2008]; see also Liberty County Mut. v Avenue I Med., P.C, 129 AD3d 783 [2d Dept 2015].) "Strict compliance with all of the service dictates of CPLR 308 and 311 is required in order to obtain jurisdiction." (Persaud v Teaneck Nursing Center, Inc., 290 AD2d 350, 351 [1st Dept 2002].) CPLR 311, personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision, provides that "[a] business corporation may [] be served pursuant to [Business Corporation Law § 306]." Business Corporation Law § 306 (b) (I) provides, in relevant part, that "Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service ofprocess on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary ofstate is so served." (Emphases added.)