Melrose Credit Union v Garber
[…] Pursuantto the provisions of 12 USC§§ 1751and1752a (a), the NCUA, an independent agency formed within the executive branch of the government, which oversees and regulates credit unions and operates credit union insurance and stabilization funds, is permitted to step into the role of conservator and/or liquidating agent of a failed or failing credit union. 12 USCA § 1787 (b)(l) and (b)(2) (A) and (B) set forth the powers and duties of the NCUA as follows: "( 1) Rulemaking authority of Board. The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent. (2) General powers. (A) Successor to credit union. The Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to- (I) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 03/19/2018 11:26 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 \ INDEX NO. 708457/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/19/2018 the credit union; and (ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union. (B) Operate the credit union. The Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent- (I) take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct all business of the credit union; (ii) collect all obligations and money due the credit union; (iii) perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and (iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union." 12 USCA § 1787 (b)(2) (C) and (D) further provide the following: "(C) Functions of credit union's officers, directors, and shareholders. The Board may, by regulation or order, provide for the exercise of any function by any member or stockholder, director, or officer of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent. (D) Powers as conservator. The Board may, as conservator, take such action as may be- (I) necessary to put the credit union in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the credit union and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the credit union." It is undisputed in the record that plaintiff was placed in conservatorship on or about February 10, 2017, and that at the time of the commencement of this action the NCUA was not liquidating plaintiff.