Matter of Newman (Teitelbaum)
[…] Sinai as well as my mother's health condition. (affirmation of Teitelbaum at 3; affirmation of Parness at 3) Petitioner's also submit affidavits of service indicating that Newman, Risk Management at Henry J. Carter Specialty Hospital & Nursing Facility, and Risk Management at Mt. Sinai were served the instant Order to Show Cause. (affirmation of Ribeiro; aff of Sean Alexander) Standards 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/18/2018 09:42 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 10 INDEX NO. 152347/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/18/2018 CPLR 1201and1202 CPLR 1201 provides in relevant part, "A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem ... if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." "The court ... may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon ... the motion of ... a relative ... " (CPLR 1202 [a] [2]) "Notice of a motion for appointment of a guardian ad litem for a person shall be served ... if he has no such guardian [of his property], committee, or