Matter of Newman (Teitelbaum)
[…] Sinai were served the instant Order to Show Cause. (affirmation of Ribeiro; aff of Sean Alexander) Standards 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/18/2018 09:42 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 10 INDEX NO. 152347/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/18/2018 CPLR 1201and1202 CPLR 1201 provides in relevant part, "A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem ... if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." "The court ... may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon ... the motion of ... a relative ... " (CPLR 1202 [a] [2]) "Notice of a motion for appointment of a guardian ad litem for a person shall be served ... if he has no such guardian [of his property], committee, or conservator, upon the person with whom he resides." (CPLR 1202 [b]) "Notice shall also be served upon the person who would be represented if he is more than fourteen years of age and has not been judicially declared to be incompetent." (CPLR 1202 [b]) CPLR 1202 (c) further provides that, "No order appointing a guardian ad litem shall be effective until a written consent of the proposed guardian has been submitted to the court together with an affidavit stating facts showing his ability to answer for any damage sustained by his negligence or misconduct." "In civil proceedings, the court can appoint a guardian ad litem for a party who cannot understand the proceedings, defend his or her rights or assist counsel." (Julie G. v. Yu-Jen G., 81 AD3d 1079, 1081 [3d Dept 2011].)