Matter of Police Benevolent Assn. of the N.Y. State Troopers Inc. v New York State Bd. of Parole
[…] By decision and order dated January 30, 2017, the Dutchess County Supreme Court (J. Grossman) found that the Board improperly based its summary denial of parole almost exclusively upon the severity of the underlying offense and Ruzas' criminal history, without giving more than superficial consideration to petitioner's rehabilitative efforts and other factors that must be considered under Executive Law§ 259-I. The Court further found that the Board improperly considered "community opposition" letters from individuals outside the scope of those permitted by the applicable statute, which limits consideration of opposing statements to those "made to the Board by the crime victim or the crime victim's representative, where the crime victim is deceased" .1 Based on these findings, the Court annulled the determination denying Ruzas parole release and remitted the matter for a de novo hearing "focusing on petitioner's rehabilitative efforts, rather than solely the events of 41 years ago."