Avis Budget, LLC v Middle Vil. Diagnostic Imaging, P.C.
[…] Thus, as A vis has failed to demonstrate its compliance with CPLR 3215(g), its motion for a default judgment is denied. Parisien's cross-motion to compel Avis to accept his answer is hereby granted. Although the Rybak Firm failed to include Parisien in the Answer it submitted on behalf of the other Rybak Defendants, the Court finds that an inadvertent clerical error in mistakenly excluding Parisien from the Answer establishes a reasonable excuse for the default. See CPLR 3012(d) ("the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default"); see also Watson v Pollacchi, 32 AD3d 565, 565 (3d Dept 2006) ("while there is no question that defendant's excuse oflaw office failure could have been more clearly articulated, keeping in mind that public policy favors the resolution of cases on the merits, we conclude that the court did not