Maor v One Fifty Fifty Seven Corp.
[…] Plaintiff seeks recovery pursuant to New York Labor Law (NYLL) § 196-d. The statute provides: "No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand, accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. 5 of 13 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/13/2018 09:51 AM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 195 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/13/2018 Index No. 158840/14 Page 5 Maor v One Fifty Fifty Seven Corp. (NYLL § INDEX NO. 158840/2014 Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed . as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees . " 196-d) . 1 Defendants urge that this action must be dismissed as Maor was not an employee of Defendants, but rather, an independent contractor not covered under the statute (Sup at 13-14).