Rodriguez v Dean
[…] This alleged retainer has not been produced to the court. Plaintiffs' complaint accuses Dell & Dean of failing to timely file a medical malpractice action. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint after plaintiffs foiled to comply with two court orders requiring them to file a certificate of 111erit pursuant to CPLR 3012-a. 2 In opposition plaintiffs' counsel sub1nitted a certificate of merit, declaring that "he has consulted with a physician 1 My prior order is incorporated into this decision by reference. 2 CPLR 3012-a( I) provides that the complaint in a medical malpractice action must be accompanied by a certificate of merit declaring that "the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and has consulted with at least one physician in medical malpractice actions, at least one dentist in dental malpractice actions or at least one podiatrist in podiatric.malpractice actions who is licensed to practice in this state or any other state and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action .... :' [I] 2 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/11/2018 10:29 AM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 71 INDEX NO. 805280/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/11/2018 ... [and] on the basis of this consultation [concludes] that there is a reasonable basis for commencement of this action." As part of its November 27, 2017 order the court found plaintiffs' counsel's belated certificate of merit to be insufficient, since, at that point in the litigation, plaintiffs were required to present an affidavit fro~ a medical expert to avoid dismissal.