938 Nicholas Ave. Lender. LLC v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] See Fairmont Capital LLC v. Laniado, 116 AD3d 998 (2d Dept 2014)(plaintiff in foreclosure action was properly granted summary judgment "where notice requirements ofRPAPL 1304 were inapplicable ... , since the subject loan did not satisfy the statutory definition of a 'home loan,' as that term was defined when [the] action was commenced")(intemal citations omitted). As for New York's UCC § 9-611 (£), this section provides for notice to be given by "a secured party whose collateral consists of a residential cooperative interest used by the debtor and whose security interest in such collateral secures an obligation incurred in connection with financing or refinancing of the acquisition of such cooperative interest and who proposes to dispose of such collateral after a default with respect to such obligation." The section does not govern the circumstances here, since, as stated in the original decision, the collateral in this case is the entire building and not a residential cooperative interest, which interest is defined under Article 9 of the UCC as an interest coupled with a possessory right of a