938 Nicholas Ave. Lender. LLC v 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Foley v Roche, 68 AD2d 558, 567 (1st Dept 1979). However, "[r]eargument is not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided." William P. Pahl Equipment Corp. v. Kassis, 182 AD2d 22, appeal denied in part dismissed in part 80 NY2d 1005 (1992). 8 Under this standard, reargument is denied. With respect to the court's finding that plaintiff was not required to comply with RP APL § 1306, as noted in the original decision, this section requires that "[e ]ach lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall file with the superintendent of financial services (superintendent) within three business days of the mailing of the notice required by [RPAPL 1304 (l)] or subsection (f) of section 9-611 of the uniform commercial code the information required by subdivision two of this section." As to the requirement that those providing notice under RP APL § 1304 must also file a notice with the superintendent of financial services, the court properly found that plaintiff was not required to comply with the notice requirements of RP APL § 1304, as the loan at issue is not a "home