SLG Graybar Mesne Lease LLC v Capital Programs, Inc.
[…] Kanaan' s reliance on Savoy Record Co. v Cardinal Export Corp. ( 15 NY2d 1 [ 1964]) is unavailing, as there, the guarantor signed the contract in his representative capacity. Finally, the original personal guarantee is sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds, and extends to both the modification and second modification. As relevant to this action, the statute of frauds provides that a contract that "[b ]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof' (General Obligations Law§ 5-701 [a] [1]) or "[i]s a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person" (id., § 5-701 [a] [2]), must be in writing "and subscribed by the person to be charged therewith" (id.,§ 5-701 [a]). Contrary to Kanaan's argument, the guarantee is explicit, and does not purport to bind Kanaan solely in his capacity as a corporate officer.