Apple City Bldrs. Corp. v 46-50 Gansevoort St., LLC
[…] On a motion to dismiss based on documentary evidence, the movant has the burden of showing that the relied-upon documentary evidence and undisputed facts "negate or dispose of claims in the complaint or conclusively establish a defense" (Zanett Lombardier, Ltd. v Maslow, 29 AD3d 495 [1st Dept 2006]). Lien Law § 3 provides, in relevant part, that: "A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman ... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter." The primary purpose of the Lien Law is to ensure that those who have directly expended labor and materials to improve real property at the direction of the owner or a general contractor receive payment for the work actually performed (see generally LeChase Data/Telecom Services, LLC v Goebert, 6