CFC Specialty Program Mgrs., LLC v AB Funding Corp.
[…] CFC seeks Summary Judgment against the CONDO BOARD, and an order appointing a referee to compute the amounts due on the PROJECT LOAN. The CONDO BOARD cross-moves to dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 3212, on the grounds that the Real Property Law Section 339-z gives the CONDO BOARD's lien for unpaid common charges priority over the PROJECT LOAN. Real Property Law Section 3 39-z provides that, "the board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit ... , (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, and (iii) all sums unpaid on a subordinate mortgage of record held [by various state and city agencies]." NY Real Prop. Law 339-z.