1424-1428 Lexington Realty LLLC v Liu
[…] LIU, STUART Motion No. 002 5 of 7 Page 5 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/02/2018 09:44 AM 6] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 46 INDEX NO. 155635/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/02/2018 Defendants also argues that the matter should be dismissed under CPLR § 213 that plaintiffs cause of action for defendants' alleged fraudulent conveyances has lapsed and is barred by the six (6) year statute of limitations. For an action based upon fraud, "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it" (CPLR §213(8)). Specifically, defendants argue that plaintiffs cause of action for fraudulent conveyance occurred on the Assignment date, November 30, 2010. However, plaintiff does not state in the Complaint that is when 1424 Corp. 's Assets were conveyed by defendants.