Gate Pass Entertainment, LLC v National Cares Mentoring Movement
[…] Pursuant to Article 7-A, § 172-d, except as exempted pursuant to subdivision one of§ 172a no person shall: "(5) Enter into any contract or agreement with or otherwise employ or engage any professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or professional solicitor required to be registered pursuant to this article unless such professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or professional solicitor has provided to such person a statement, signed under penalties for perjury, that it is registered and in compliance with all filing requirements of this article; or "(6) Enter into any contract or agreement, employment or engagement to raise funds or conduct any fundraising activities for any charitable organization required to be registered pursuant to this article unless such charitable organization is registered and in compliance with all filing