Gate Pass Entertainment, LLC v National Cares Mentoring Movement
[…] Corp., 96 NY2d 409, 414 [2001]). As this motion to dismiss was brought only by Ashely, the Court will only review the merits of the motion regarding the causes of action for tortious interference with a contract and unjust enrichment against Ashley, and does not affect the claims against defendants CARES or Taylor. Ashely argues that under NYSAG rules GPE falls under § 7-A's definition of a "professional fund raiser" and "fund raising counsel." Pursuant to § 171-a, the definition of a "professional fund raiser" is: "[a]ny person who directly or indirectly, by contract, including but not limited to sub-contract, letter or other agreement or other engagement on any basis, for compensation or other consideration (a) plans, manages, conducts, carries on, or assists in connection with a charitable solicitation or who employs or otherwise engages on any basis another person to solicit from persons in this state for or on behalf of any charitable organization or any other person, or who engages in the business of, or holds himself out to persons in this state as independently engaged in the business of soliciting for such purpose; (b) solicits on behalf of a charitable organization or any other person; or (c) who advertises that the purchase or use of goods, services, entertainment or any other thing of value will benefit a charitable organization but is not a commercial co-venturer. A bona fide director, trustee, officer, volunteer or employee of a charitable organization or fund raising counsel shall not be deemed a professional fund raiser." 656197/2016 GATE PASS ENTERTAINMENT, LLC vs. NATIONAL CARES MENTORING Motion No. 001 4 of 8 Page 4 of 9 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/30/2018 04:21 PM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 INDEX NO. 656197/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/30/2018 Under§ 171-a, the definition, in relevant part, of "fund raising counsel" is: "Any person who for compensation consults with a charitable organization or who plans, manages, advises, or assists with respect to the solicitation in this state of contributions for or on behalf of a charitable organization, but who does not have access to contributions or other receipts from a solicitation or authority to pay expenses associated with a solicitation and who does not solicit." Pursuant to Article 7-A, § 172-d, except as exempted pursuant to subdivision one of§ 172a no person shall: "(5) Enter into any contract or agreement with or otherwise employ or engage any professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or professional solicitor required to be registered pursuant