Gate Pass Entertainment, LLC v National Cares Mentoring Movement
[…] charitable organization in compliance with all filing requirements of this article, if required to be registered, or having a written contract or agreement with a charitable organization or registered charitable organization if required to be registered, authorizing solicitation on its behalf; or "(12) Act as or enter any contract or other agreement with a charitable organization as a professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel, or professional solicitor without having registered and being in compliance with all filing and disclosure requirements of this article; or. ... " Additionally, §173 states that "[n]o person shall act as a professional fund raiser or fund raising counsel on behalf of a charitable organization required to be registered pursuant to this article before registering with the attorney general or after the expiration or cancellation of such registration or any renewal thereof." Moreover, §174 of Article 7-A states that "[n]o charitable organization shall employ any professional fund raiser or commercial co-venturer unless and until 656197/2016 GATE PASS ENTERTAINMENT, LLC vs.