Melrose Credit Union v Dzhaniyev
[…] COUNTY CLERK 02/23/2018 02:24 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 21 INDEX NO. 712524/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/23/2018 . . union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct al l business of the credit union; (ii} collect all obligations and money due the credit union; (iii} perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and (iv} preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union." 12 USCA § 1787 (b) (2) (C) and (D) further provide the following: "(C} Functions of credit union's officers, directors, and shareholders. The Board may, by regulation or order, provide for the exercise of any function by any member or stockholder, director, or officer of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent. (D) Powers as conservator. The Board may, as conservator, take such action as may be- (i} necessary to put the credit union in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii} appropriate to carry on the business of the credit union and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the credit union . " It is undisput ed in the record that plaintiff was placed in conservatorship on or about February 10, 2017, and that at the time of the commencement of this action the NCUA was not liquidating plaintiff.