Jurjevic v Singh
[…] The witness is entitled to make "changes in form or substance" at the end of the testimony (CPLR 3116). "[A]ny changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them" (CPLR 3116 [a]). First Department case law suggests that a court may properly reject an errata sheet on the grounds that it lacks the statement ofreasons for the corrections (see e.g., Cataudella v 17 John St.