Turner v Northern Manhattan Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to Public Health Law§ 2801-d, liability arises from an injury to the patient "caused by the deprivation of a right conferred by contract, statute, regulation, code or rule, subject to the defense that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury to the patient" (Moore v. St. James Health Care Center, LLC, 141 AD3d 701 Page 5of7 5 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/12/2018 10:39 AM 6] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 98 INDEX NO. 161278/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/12/2018 [2d Dept 2016]). Public Health Law § 2803-c enumerates certain rights and responsibilities afforded to patients who are receiving care in every nursing home and facility providing health related service. Relevant to this action, subsection "e" provides that "[e]very patient shall have the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care, to be fully informed of his or her medical condition and proposed treatment unless medically contraindicated ... " Here, although defendants claim that they have established as a matter of law that they were not negligent in transporting Drayton, and that her fall was the result of a simple accident, the court disagrees.