Turner v Northern Manhattan Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] As for plaintiff's claims arising from the pressure ulcer, the court finds that triable issues of fact exist which preclude summary judgment. Accordingly, that portion of the cross-motion which is for summary judgment is denied. The remaining branch of the motion-in-chief seeks summary judgment dismissing the punitive damages claim. That portion must be denied. As plaintiff correctly points out, Public Health Law Page 6of7 6 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/12/2018 10:39 AM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 98 INDEX NO. 161278/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/12/2018 § 2801-d provides that "where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed" (see also Hairston v. Liberty Behavioral Mgt. Corp., 138 AD3d 467 [1st Dept 2016]). Here, defendants have not established as a matter of law that they did not violate Drayton's rights in a willful or reckless manner. Therefore, that portion of the motion is also denied.