Chvetsova v Synod of Bishops of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia
[…] The WCL provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he liability of an employer ... shall be 154847/2016 CHVETSOVA, INNA vs. SYNOD OF BISHOPS OF THE Motion No. 001 2 of 6 Page 2 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/12/2018 11:02 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 INDEX NO. 154847/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/12/2018 exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee ... or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or other wise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom" (WCL § 11; see WCL § 29 [6] ["(t)he right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to any employee"]). Furthermore, a plaintiff entitled to WCL benefits cannot elect to waive such benefits and proceed on a tort cause of action (Olsson v Nyack Hosp., 193 AD2d 1006, 1007 [3d Dept 1993]; see Billy v Consolidated Mach. Tool Corp., 51 NY2d 152, 159-160 [1980]).