Chvetsova v Synod of Bishops of the Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia
[…] Furthermore, a plaintiff entitled to WCL benefits cannot elect to waive such benefits and proceed on a tort cause of action (Olsson v Nyack Hosp., 193 AD2d 1006, 1007 [3d Dept 1993]; see Billy v Consolidated Mach. Tool Corp., 51 NY2d 152, 159-160 [1980]). The parties dispute whether Chvetsova is entitled to the exclusive benefits provided by the WCL and whether that determination is one of law, to be made by this court, or one of fact, to be made by the WCB. WCL § 3 excludes certain types of employment from the scope of the WCL. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: "1. Hazardous employments. Compensation shall be payable for injuries or death incurred by employees in the following employments: Group 18. All other employments, except persons engaged in a teaching or nonmanual capacity in or for a religious, charitable or educational institution, notwithstanding the definition of employment in subdivision five of section two, not hereinbefore enumerated, carried on by any person, firm or corporation in which there are engaged or employed one or more employees regularly, in the same business or in or about the same establishment either upon the premises or at the plant or away from the plant of the employer, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, except farm laborers and domestics other than those within the coverage of this chapter pursuant to groups fourteen-b and twelve respectively of this subdivision, unless the employer has elected to bring such employees under the law by securing compensation in accordance with the terms of section fifty of this chapter and persons engaged in voluntary service not 154847/2016 CHVETSOVA, INNA vs. SYNOD OF BISHOPS OF THE Motion No. 001 3 of 6 Page 3 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/12/2018 11:02 AM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 INDEX NO. 154847/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/12/2018 under contract of hire. A duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister, priest or rabbi, a sexton, a christian science reader, or a member of a religious order, shall not be deemed to be employed or engaged in employment under the terms of this section. Recipients of charitable aid from a religious or charitable institution who perform work in or for the institution which is incidental to or in return for the aid conferred, and not under any express contract of hire, shall not be deemed to be employed or engaged in employment under the terms of this section.