Manning v 1085 Park Ave. LLC
[…] (Kamen v Berkeley Co-op. Towers Section II Corp., 98 AD3d 1086, I 086 [2d Dept 2012], citing Hartman v Morganstern, 28 AD3d 423, 424 [2d Dept 2006]). I. Attorney's Fees against I 085 and Rudin Inc. The sixth cause of action alleges that I 085 and Rudin Inc. are liable to Plaintiffs for Plaintiffs' reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and disbursements incurred in the instant action, pursuant to the lease and to RPL § 234, upon a finding that that I 085 or Rudin Inc. defaulted on the lease. RPL § 234 provides that "Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease ... there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease ... , and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord .... Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy." In the instant motion, Defendants have not moved to dismiss Plaintiffs' second cause of action, which is for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.