360 E. 72nd St. Owners. Inc.. v Emerald & White Holding LLC
[…] Ovvner stated that it \VOtild allow Tenant to inspect the steam connection to evaluate the cost and frasibility of using steam heat. Dkt. 149 (1/22118 Hr'g Tr.) at 14-15. As a result, the court ordered Owner and Tenant to do so. Id at 16-17. The court reserved decision and extended the TRO as to the Space Heater pending a decision. Id. On February 5, 2018, the parties informed Chambers that Tenant's inspection of the steam connection had been completed. I. Discussion A. Legal Standard Under CPLR 6301, in an action where a litigant has not demanded permanent injunctive relief a pi·eliminary injunction may nonetheless be granted "where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual." CPLR 6301. "Injunctive relief may only be awarded if the movant makes a clear 7 Owner submitted to the court a video of the Space Heater chimney in operation. in addition to a video of snow swirling in the winds atop the setback roof (Dkt. 126), on a USB flash drive. 14 15 of 24 [*FILED: NEW