Halpern-Rappa v Skiba
[…] It is the duty of an owner or operator of a motor vehicle to use reasonable care to ensure that the vehicle is in a reasonably safe condition and properly equipped so that the vehicle can be controlled and not be a source of danger to others (Fried v Korn, 286 App Div 107, 141 NYS2d 529 [1st Dept 1955], ajfd 1NY2d691, 150 NYS2d 798 [1956]; see also Michael v Wag11er, 151AD3d1574, 55 NYS3d 840 [4th Dept 2017]; Tully v Polito, 49 AD2d 954, 374 NYS2d 56 [2d Dept 1975]). Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 375 (1) (a) provides in pertinent part that "[e]very motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient to control such vehicle at all times when the same is in use." [* 6] Halpern-Rappa v Skiba Index No. 15-05249 Page 6 Skiba's testimony implying that a mechanical problem was a substantial factor in causing this accident, unsupported by any corroborating evidence, is insufficient to create any issue of fact regarding an unforeseeable emergency situation.