Vance v Green
[…] Plaintiff 2 of 5 INDEX NO. 452151/2016 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/13/2018 12:38 PM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 12 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/13/2018 appears to rely upon CPLR §1311 (3)(d)'s rebuttable presumption to establish that the seized funds are the proceeds of defendants' crimes. CPLR §1311(3)(d) provides: In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a defendant, the following rebuttable presumption shall apply: all currency or negotiable instruments payable to the bearer shall be presumed to be the proceeds of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime when such currency or negotiable instruments are (i) found in close proximity to a controlled substance unlawfully possessed by the defendant in an amount sufficient to constitute a violation of section 220.18 or 220.21 of the penal law, or (ii) found in close proximity to any quantity of a controlled substance or marihuana unlawfully possessed by such defendant in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, distribute, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance or marihuana. With respect to Green, the motion is denied without prejudice.