Njamcu v SoHo Greene Assoc. LLC
[…] Five Baro A. C & Re.frig. Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 914, 916 (1999]; Serrano v. Consol. Edison Co. of New York Inc., 146 A.D.3d 405, 406 [1st Dept 2016], lv. dismissed 29 N. Y .3d 1118, 83 N .E.3d 851 [1st Dept 6 7 of 10 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/07/2018 10:43 AM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 INDEX NO. 153684/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/07/2018 2017]). Accordingly, the branch of the motion of Defendants pursuant to CPLR 3212 for summary dismissal of Plaintiffs Labor Law § 240 ( 1) claim is granted. Labor Law § 200 Labor Law § 200, provides, in relevant part, "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health, and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons." Labor Law§ 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Comes v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 877 [1993]).