Matter of Hudson
[…] The funds however, are assets of the estate and must be returned to the estate (Matter of Ross, NYLJ, April 1, 2005, at 8, col 4 [Sur Ct, Nassau County]). In applying EPTL §5-1.1-A, both the computation of the decedent’s estate and the computation of the surviving spouse’s elective share must account for all estate assets and testamentary substitutes, which include the decedent’s retirement account, as well as the Bank of America account balance. Therefore, for purposes of calculating the petitioner’s elective share, EPTL § 5-1.1-A(2) states that share is: “the pecuniary amount equal to the greater of (i) fifty thousand dollars or, if the capital value of the net estate is less than fifty thousand dollars, such capital value, or (ii) one third of the net estate.” The estate consists of the balance in the Bank of America checking account which was $36,286.19 at the time of the decedent’s death and the NYCERS death benefit in the sum of $335,000.00 which equals $371,286.19, one third, of which is $123,762.06. However, the net estate against which the