Matt v Pret A Manger (USA) Ltd.
[…] that Defendants failed to comply with statutory and regulatory provisions relating to the labeling of food products. 2 Specifically, Plaintiffs response to Defendants' demand for a Bill of Particulars alleges that they failed to comply with 21 USC§ 343, 3 21 CFR §§ 101.18,4 101.3,5 102.5,6 and 110.93,7 and NY Agriculture and Markets Law§§ 199-a,8 200,9 and 201. 10 2 See Damascus' moving papers, exhibit A. 3 21USC343(a) provides that "[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded ... If (l) its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or (2) in the case of a food to which ... (21 uses § 350] applies, its advertising is false or misleading in a material respect or its labeling is in violation of ... [21 uses § 3SO(b)(2)]. 4 21 CFR 101.18(a) provides that "[a]mong representations in the labeling of a food which render such food misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another food or a drug, device, or cosmetic." s 21 CFR 101.3(a)(b) provide that: "(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear as one of its principal features a statement of the identity of the commodity.