Matt v Pret A Manger (USA) Ltd.
[…] response to Defendants' demand for a Bill of Particulars alleges that they failed to comply with 21 USC§ 343, 3 21 CFR §§ 101.18,4 101.3,5 102.5,6 and 110.93,7 and NY Agriculture and Markets Law§§ 199-a,8 200,9 and 201. 10 2 See Damascus' moving papers, exhibit A. 3 21USC343(a) provides that "[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded ... If (l) its labeling is false or misleading in any particular, or (2) in the case of a food to which ... (21 uses § 350] applies, its advertising is false or misleading in a material respect or its labeling is in violation of ... [21 uses § 3SO(b)(2)]. 4 21 CFR 101.18(a) provides that "[a]mong representations in the labeling of a food which render such food misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another food or a drug, device, or cosmetic." s 21 CFR 101.3(a)(b) provide that: "(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear as one of its principal features a statement of the identity of the commodity. (b) Such statement of identity shall be in terms of: ( 1) The name now or hereafter specified in or required by any applicable Federal law or regulation; or, in the absence thereof, (2) The common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof, (3) An appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food." 6 21 CFR 102.S(a) provides that "(t]he common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.