Torre v Tioga
[…] The agreement also allegedly included terms about snow removal and how the snow plows were to be used, so as to protect Plaintiffs' land. Plaintiffs allege that "as soon as the snow fell", the Town proceeded to plow in a manner that was not consistent with the agreement that had been reached. The Amended Complaint does not specify the date when the plowing began, which allegedly breached the oral agreement. The Amended Complaint also alleges various further actions by the Town constituting breach of the verbal contract, and claiming that Plaintiffs are entitled to compensation. Town Law §65(3) provides that "no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless * * * commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued." See, Wm. H Clark Mun. Equip., Inc. v. La Grange, 170 Ad2d 831 (3rd Dept. 1991).