H&L Ironworks Corp. v McGovern & Co., LLC
[…] City afNew Yark, 89 N. Y .2d 147, 15 5, [ 1996]). "To ens;i this end, the Lien Law establishes that designated funds received by owners, contractors and subcontractors in I connection with improvements of real property are trust assets and that a trust begins 'when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time lny beneficiary of . .I the trust'" (Aspro Mech. Contr., Inc., 1 N.Y.3d at 328, quoting Lien Law§ 70[1], [3]; see also . .1 City of New York v. Cross Bay Contr. Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 14, 19 [1999]). LienlLaw § 70(2) . . I I l ~~~: "[t]he funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights 6f action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subconttact, shall be - I a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof." Here, it is undisputed that there were four contracts between 1OE53 ~nd defendant .I McGovern & Co. under which McGovern & Co. received funds from 10E53 for the improvement ofreal property (i.e. construction at the Project).