Khaimov v Washington Hgts. Imaging Vida Women's Health Ctr.
[…] Dr. Rossi further contends that Plaintiffs are not entitled to an extension of time to re-serve Dr. Rossi. 3 4 of 6 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/19/2018 02:39 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 79 INDEX NO. 805188/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/19/2018 A process server's sworn affidavit of service ordinarily constitutes prima facie evidence of proper service. (NYCTL 1998-1 Trust v. Rabinowitz, 7 A.D.3d 459, 460 [1st Dep't 2004]). Where defendant swears to specific facts to rebut the statements in the process server's affidavit, a traverse hearing is warranted. (NYCTL 1998-1 Trust, 7 A.D. 3d at 460). CPLR § 308 authorizes personal service upon a natural person, "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business ... of the person to be served and ... by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business ... ". (CPLR § 308[2]). "Personal service by way of delivery to a suitable person at a defendant's actual place of business is allowed because it is presumed that the business relationship between the deliveree and the defendant will induce the prompt redelivery of the summons to the defendant."