Brito v 163 Broadway Assoc., LLC
[…] Mr. De Filippis alleges that these same conditions violate Multiple Dwellings Law§§ 52(1), (3), and (7) (id. at~ 21). 8 Like the 1938 Code, the building purportedly failed to comply with the 1916 Code, which required, among other things, that landings such as the one in question measure at least 44 inches long to prevent doors from hanging over the steps, that the exterior stairway risers be unifonn and no taller than 7.75 inches, and that handrails be installed on both sides of the stairway (De Filippis Affidavit, ~ii 19-20). 9 8 Multiple Dwelling Law§ 52(1) provides that, "[i]n every multiple dwelling erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every interior stair, fire-stair and fire-tower and every exterior stair in connection with any dwelling altered or erected after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-one, shall be provided with proper balustrades or railings and all such interior and exterior stairs shall be kept in good repair and free from any encumbrance. Every such stair, fire-stair and fire-tower more than three feet eight inches wide shall be provided with a handrail on each side." Multiple Dwelling Law § 52(3) provides that "[t]he treads and risers of every stair, fire-stair and fire-tower constructed after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, in any multiple dwelling shall be of uniform height and width in any one flight. Each tread, exclusive of nosing, shall be not less than nine and one-half inches wide; each riser shall not exceed seven and three-quarters inches in height; and the product of the number of inches in the width of the tread and the number of inches in the height of the riser shall be at least seventy and at most seventy-five." Multiple Dwelling Law§ 52(7) provides that "{i]n every multiple dwelling erected under plans filed with the department after January first, nineteen hundred sixty, on every story above the entrance story every door opening into such stair shall be so hung and arranged that in opening and when opened it shall at no point reduce the clear and unobstructed required width of the stair or stair landing." 9 See 1916 NYC Building Code§§ 153, 154, 158, and 159. The court notes that Plaintiff did not provide the court with copies of the relevant 1916 code provisions.