Levy v Donel Corp.
[…] Menachem further maintains that to the extent he agreed to arbitrate disputes before a Bais Din, Menachem did not agree to arbitrate before Hisachdus Harabbonim and that while the trademark licensing agreement contains an arbitration clause, Menachem did not enter into said agreement and is not bound thereby. In their cross motion to compel arbitration, defendants contend that the Stock Option Agreement and the Shareholders' Agreement together both constitute a singular contract, as set forth by section 6 of the Stock Option Agreement and section 22.2 of the Shareholders' Agreement and therefore any claims arising out of the Stock Option Agreement are subject to arbitration before a Bias Din as provided for in the Shareholders' Agreement. Pursuant to CPLR 7503 (a), "[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with ... the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate" (CPLR 7503[a]). Arbitration is a favored method of dispute resolution in New York (see Board of Educ. of Bloomfield Cent. School Dist. v Christa Constr., 80 NY2d 1031 [ 1992]; Matter ofWeinrott [Carp}, 32 NY2d 190, 199 [1973]).