Hernandez v Flores
[…] Application of the doctrine is a matter of discretion (Mashreqbank PSC v. Ahmad Hamad Al Gosaibi & Bros. Co., 23 NY3d 129, 137; Islamic Republic ofIran v. Pahlavi, supra, at 478). Here, where their motion is lacking in factual detail and evidentiary support, defendants fail to satisfy any of the factors this court would consider in evaluating a dismissal based on forum non conveniens. Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss on these grounds is denied. Jmpropg ,,..,,., Defendants also move to dismiss based on improper venue. Venue, as codified in CPLR 503(a), states that "except where otherwise ptescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff." (CPLR 503[a]). The appropriate remedy for improper venue would be transferring the case to a proper venue, not an outright dismissal of the complaint, as defendants have moved for here (see, e.g., Weingarten v. Board ofEduc. ofCity&hool Dist. ofCity.ofNew York, 776NYS 2d 701).