TVT Capital, LLC v Legend Ventures
[…] The Defendant paid $41,912.20 before defaulting on the agreement. On December 19, 2017, Plaintiff filed the confession of judgment and the Plaintiff's affidavit with the Ontario County Clerk. On December 20, 2017, a judgment was entered in the amount of $107,987.80 (the amount confessed in the confession of judgment less what was paid), plus attorneys fees in the amount of 25% of the unpaid balance, plus interest and costs totaling $135,689.04.

The Defendants move to vacate the judgment and the confession of judgment on the [*2]grounds that it violates CPLR 3218. CPLR 3218 provides in pertinent part:



(a) Affidavit of defendant. ...[A] judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due...upon an affidavit executed by the defendant: 1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized....b) Entry of judgment. At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed, it may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit....

The crux of the Defendants' argument is that CPLR 3218 only permits the designation of one county for the filing of a confession of judgment and supports this argument that the language of the statute uses the term county in the singular and not the plural.