People v Villanueva
[…] Crane, 171 AD2d 537. It is just as facile to pay a bond company with the credit card of an easily-persuaded (or pressured) minion, and then pay the credit card with the drug money, as it is to pay a bond company with the illegal funds.

The Criminal Procedure Law provides that any inquiry such as this may be conducted into the "source" of funds. C.P.L. §520.30(1). The credit card is not the source—it is merely the vehicle. When a person makes a payment by credit card, she is simultaneously borrowing the money, and also advancing the money to another. See, NY Gen. Bus. Law § 511(1) (a credit card is "any credit card . . . or other identification card or device issued by a person to another person which may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease property or services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder").

A credit card company is not the "source" of the funds for C.P.L. §520.30 purposes any more than the insurance company which writes the bond. Hence, a court must look not just to the solvency of the bond company (or credit card company), but to the "background and purpose of any indemnitor."