People v Butler
[…] Workers at both locations informed their investigator that while they had surveillance camera systems, neither retained video from the date at issue.[FN2]



On May 16, 2018, the People made a motion to compel discovery, pursuant to CPL § 240.20 (2). On June 13, 2018, defense counsel responded in opposition to the People's motion.

On July 10, 2018, this Court denied the People's motion to obtain the videotape, ruling it was not subject to reciprocal discovery. CPL § 240.30 (1) states, in relevant part: "Except to the extent protected by court order, upon a demand to produce by the prosecutor, a defendant against whom an indictment . . . is pending shall disclose and make available for inspection, photographing, copying or testing, subject to constitutional limitation: (b) any photograph, drawing, tape or other electronic recording which the defendant intends to introduce at trial." (Emphasis added). Because defense counsel indicated that she did not intend to introduce the videotape at trial, this Court ruled the defense was not obligated to provide the People with access to the recording.