M & T Bank v Improta
[…] The Court disagrees. First, the terms of the loan documents specifically provide that Mr. Improta signed as owner of the property, and notes that he "does not have the right to obtain the loans on the Agreement, and is agreeing only to be legally bound by the terms of the Agreement relating to the Mortgage, to the Mortgaged Property, and to insurance on the Mortgaged Property." By definition, therefore, Mr. Improta is not a borrower. Thus, while CPLR 3408 mandates conferences between "parties" in foreclosure action, "the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertain[s] to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution" (see also Uniform Rule § 202.12—a[c][2]). The parties must have the ability to enter into an enforceable agreement pertaining to the loan documents. Here, Mr. Improta signed those documents in limited capacity as owner, and does not have that capability. Thus, as Ms.