1 BK St. Corp. v Sykorova
[…] M); and Sykorova surrendered possession of the Premises on May 7, 2018 (Pet Exs C and I). Tuttle does not dispute any of these facts. Tuttle also concedes that she was placed into possession of the Premises by Sykorova and remains in exclusive possession of the Premises. Moreover, the notice of petition and petition have been properly served and filed with the court. Accordingly, Petitioner has established its prima facie case.

The standard for summary judgment is clearly articulated in CPLR § 3212(b) which provides that "the motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." The function of summary judgment is issue finding, not issue determination. (Sillman v Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404 [1957]).