XAJ Partners, LLC. v L & V Post Realty, LLC
[…] He carefully allocated the available rent funds to pay those expenses that were critical to the continued viability of the occupancies. It is clear that in addition to receiving, with some difficulty, the rents from the tenants and paying the necessary expenses, he spent a considerable amount of time in the active management of the property, which is often the case where the building is old and the rent roll is modest.

CPLR § 8004 reads:

(a) Generally. A receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the commissions, so computed, do not amount to one hundred dollars, the court, may allow the receiver such a sum, not exceeding one hundred dollars, as shall be commensurate with the services he rendered.(b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision shall not apply to a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article twenty-three-a of the general business law.

Fontana states that approximately $7,300. remains in the relevant account, such that CPLR §8004(b) is inapplicable, thus requiring that the court consider his request for commissions under CPLR §8004(a).