Moshe v Country-Wide Ins. Co.
[…] Nevertheless, the within plenary action remains an adjunct of the prior claim for first-party no-fault benefits. There is no dispute that Moshe is entitled to be paid for the financial impact of appearing at the first deposition. To now permit a second deposition to be held over a dispute regarding the amount of that impact has the practical effect of reducing by roughly half the recovery intended to be protected by 22 NYCRR § 65-3.5[e]. This is so regardless of which party ultimately prevails in fixing the amount of Moshe's loss of earnings for his appearance at the first deposition.

CPLR § 3103 provides that "[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."